About Mohanlal

Name: Mohanlal Vishwanathan Nair

Date of Birth: 21 May 1960

Place of Birth: Pathanamthitta, Kerala, India

Other names: Lalettan, lal

Profession: Film actor, Producer, Distributor, Entrepreneur,Businessman

Years active: 1978 - Present

Wife:    Suchithra

Son: Pranav

Daughter: Vismaya

First film: Thiranottam (1978)

Awards and achievements:

Mohanlal's movie Guru was chosen as India's official entry to the Oscars to be considered for nomination in the Best Foreign Film for 1997.

Mohanlal has won several National Awards: the Special Jury Award (Actor), two Best Actor awards, and the Best Film award (Producer).

Mohanlal has received 10 National Award nominations in the Best Actor category — more nominations than any other actor.

Mohanlal was awarded the Padma Shri by the Government of India in 2001.

Mohanlal's film was screened in the "Un Certain Regard" section at the 1999 Cannes Film Festival.

Mohanlal was chosen as the Most Popular Keralite by a survey conducted by CNN-IBN in 2006.

Mohanlal was granted the rank of honorary Lieutenant Colonel in the Indian Territorial Army in 2009, which was first time in the history of Indian cinema.

Mohanlal was awarded an honorary doctorate by Sree Sankaracharya University of Sanskrit in 2010.

The top five highest grossing movies in the history of Malayalam cinema are all movies that feature Mohanlal: Chithram, Kilukkam, Manichitrathazhu, Narasimham and Twenty:20

About This Blog

Malayalam Actress, Bollywood Actress, Hollywood Actress, Indian film

  ©

Back to TOP